National Association (1871-1875)

MLB conference. 13 members in 1875.

Members over time

Each bar is a run of seasons as a member.
 
  1. Atlanta Braves 1871 to 1875
  2. Chicago Cubs 1871 to 1875
  3. Cleveland Forest Citys 1871 to 1872
  4. Fort Wayne Kekiongas 1871
  5. New York Mutuals 1871 to 1875
  6. Philadelphia Athletics (1871 to 1876) 1871 to 1875
  7. Rockford Forest Citys 1871
  8. Troy Haymakers 1871 to 1872
  9. Washington Olympics 1871 to 1872
  10. Baltimore Canaries 1872 to 1874
  11. Brooklyn Atlantics 1872 to 1875
  12. Brooklyn Eckfords 1872
  13. Middletown Mansfields 1872
  14. Washington Nationals (1872) 1872
  15. Baltimore Marylands 1873
  16. Elizabeth Resolutes 1873
  17. Philadelphia White Stockings 1873 to 1875
  18. Washington Blue Legs 1873
  19. Hartfords of Brooklyn 1874 to 1875
  20. Keokuk Westerns 1875
  21. New Haven Elm Citys 1875
  22. Philadelphia Centennials 1875
  23. St. Louis Brown Stockings 1875
  24. St. Louis Red Stockings 1875
  25. Washington Nationals (1875) 1875

Members in 1875

All-time conference records

TeamRecordWin %GamesSeasons as a member
Atlanta Braves225-60-778.3%2921871 to 1875
Philadelphia Athletics (1871 to 1876)162-89-864.1%2591871 to 1875
New York Mutuals150-122-555.1%2771871 to 1875
Philadelphia White Stockings102-77-256.9%1811873 to 1875
Baltimore Canaries78-79-449.7%1611872 to 1874
Chicago Cubs77-77-250.0%1561871 to 1875
Hartfords of Brooklyn70-65-451.8%1391874 to 1875
Brooklyn Atlantics50-139-226.7%1911872 to 1875
St. Louis Brown Stockings39-29-257.1%701875
Troy Haymakers27-26-150.9%541871 to 1872
Washington Olympics16-23-241.5%411871 to 1872
Cleveland Forest Citys16-3531.4%511871 to 1872
Rockford Forest Citys8-1732.0%251871
Washington Blue Legs8-3120.5%391873
Fort Wayne Kekiongas7-1236.8%191871
New Haven Elm Citys7-4014.9%471875
Washington Nationals (1875)5-2317.9%281875
St. Louis Red Stockings4-1521.1%191875
Middletown Mansfields3-1814.3%211872
Philadelphia Centennials2-1214.3%141875
Brooklyn Eckfords2-23-19.6%261872
Elizabeth Resolutes2-218.7%231873
Keokuk Westerns1-127.7%131875
Baltimore Marylands0-60.0%61873
Washington Nationals (1872)0-100.0%101872

Games against fellow members only, counting both teams' conference in the season each game was played.

Most played conference rivalries

"As members" counts the meetings played while both teams were in the conference; the record is every MLB meeting.

Against every other conference

OpponentRecordGamesSeriesMost played

Counts each game by both teams' conference in the season it was played. "Series" is how many different pairs of teams met; "Most played" is the pair that met most often while in these two conferences, with how many of those meetings count here; its bar is the whole series.

Sources

Records are computed from every final game result in the Matchup Index database. About the data.