College Football

Bates

Every Bates head-to-head record: 68 games against 19 opponents since 1895.

All-time record12-52-4
Regular season12-52-4

Most common matchups

Against conferences

Conferencevs members at the timevs current members
vs ACC0-02-0
vs American0-00-1
vs Colonial0-02-0-2
vs Independent8-50-40-0
vs Ivy Group0-00-41-1
vs MAC0-02-0
vs Patriot0-00-1-1
vs Triangular Football League0-10-0

"At the time" counts opponents by their conference in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Every opponent

ACC

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Bates vs Boston College Eagles2-021902

American

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Bates vs Army Black Knights0-111922

Colonial

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Bates vs Maine Black Bears1-0-121905
Bates vs New Hampshire Wildcats1-0-121905

Ivy Group

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Bates vs Brown Bears0-551926
Bates vs Dartmouth Big Green0-881938
Bates vs Harvard Crimson0-22221939
Bates vs Yale Bulldogs0-6-171951

MAC

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Bates vs Massachusetts Minutemen1-011905
Bates vs Miami RedHawks1-011904

Patriot

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Bates vs Holy Cross Crusaders0-1-121936

Other opponents

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Bates vs Amherst0-111901
Bates vs Bowdoin2-461905
Bates vs Coast Guard0-111944
Bates vs Colby3-031905
Bates vs Exeter0-111904
Bates vs New York University0-111935
Bates vs Tufts0-111903

Unlisted opponents (1 game): 1-0. Minor one-off opponents are counted in the record above but not listed individually.

Sources

Records are computed from every final game result in the Matchup Index database. About the data.

College football results follow Sports Reference coverage, which omits some early games against non-major opponents.