College Football

Bowdoin

Every Bowdoin head-to-head record: 96 games against 19 opponents since 1890.

All-time record36-56-4
Regular season36-56-4

Most common matchups

Against conferences

Conferencevs members at the timevs current members
vs Colonial0-08-2
vs Independent13-44-10-0
vs Ivy Group0-02-34-1
vs Triangular Football League0-5-10-0

"At the time" counts opponents by their conference in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Every opponent

Colonial

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Bowdoin vs Maine Black Bears5-271905
Bowdoin vs New Hampshire Wildcats3-031901

Ivy Group

Other opponents

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Bowdoin vs Amherst1-6-181905
Bowdoin vs Andover1-011896
Bowdoin vs Bates4-261905
Bowdoin vs Colby6-2-191905
Bowdoin vs Exeter2-241905
Bowdoin vs Tufts6-5111905
Bowdoin vs Williams0-221896

Unlisted opponents (8 games): 6-1-1. Minor one-off opponents are counted in the record above but not listed individually.

Sources

Records are computed from every final game result in the Matchup Index database. About the data.

College football results follow Sports Reference coverage, which omits some early games against non-major opponents.