College Football

WPI

Every WPI head-to-head record: 55 games against 11 opponents since 1888.

All-time record9-45-1
Regular season9-45-1

Most common matchups

Home venues[1]

  1. 1888 to 1906 Home venue unknown
  2. 1928 to 1944 Alumni Stadium

Against conferences

Conferencevs members at the timevs current members
vs Colonial0-00-1
vs Independent9-43-10-0
vs Intercollegiate Football Association0-20-0
vs Ivy Group0-01-9
vs MAC0-04-6
vs Patriot0-00-8

"At the time" counts opponents by their conference in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Every opponent

Colonial

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
WPI vs New Hampshire Wildcats0-111904

Ivy Group

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
WPI vs Brown Bears1-781930
WPI vs Harvard Crimson0-221888

MAC

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
WPI vs Massachusetts Minutemen4-6101904

Patriot

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
WPI vs Holy Cross Crusaders0-881906

Other opponents

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
WPI vs Amherst0-661901
WPI vs Coast Guard0-111944
WPI vs Trinity (CT)2-4-171898
WPI vs Tufts2-571905
WPI vs Wesleyan (CT)0-331896
WPI vs Williams0-221905

Sources

Records are computed from every final game result in the Matchup Index database. About the data.

College football results follow Sports Reference coverage, which omits some early games against non-major opponents.

  1. VenueStats: Home venues.