College Football ยท Ivy Group

Cornell Big Red

Every Cornell Big Red head-to-head record: 1,076 games against 89 opponents since 1887.

All-time record570-474-32
Regular season570-474-32

Most common matchups

Titles and postseason[2]

AchievementTotalSeasons
League titles5claimed national title: 1939, 1923, 1922, 1921, 1915
Conference titles11971 (Ivy League)

Home venues[1]

  1. 1887 to 1914 Home venue unknown
  2. 1915 to 2019 Schoellkopf Field
  3. Since 2021 Schoellkopf Field

Upcoming

Against conferences

"At the time" counts opponents by their conference in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Against divisions

Divisionvs members at the timevs current members
vs Atlantic 10 South Division0-10-0

"At the time" counts opponents by their division in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Every opponent

ACC

American

Big 12

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Cornell Big Red vs Cincinnati Bearcats0-111983

Big Ten Conference

C-USA

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Cornell Big Red vs Delaware Blue Hens0-222018

Colonial

Ivy Group

MAC

Northeast

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Cornell Big Red vs Wagner Seahawks1-122011

Patriot

Pioneer Football League

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Cornell Big Red vs Marist Red Foxes1-012019

Southern

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Cornell Big Red vs VMI Keydets1-122022

Other opponents

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Cornell Big Red vs Albright2-021932
Cornell Big Red vs Allegheny1-011911
Cornell Big Red vs Amherst1-121908
Cornell Big Red vs Bowdoin1-011906
Cornell Big Red vs Canisius1-011925
Cornell Big Red vs Carlisle3-251914
Cornell Big Red vs Carnegie Mellon3-031919
Cornell Big Red vs Chicago Maroons1-2-251911
Cornell Big Red vs Clarkson5-051931
Cornell Big Red vs Crescent A.C.1-011894
Cornell Big Red vs Dickinson1-011892
Cornell Big Red vs Franklin & Marshall2-021914
Cornell Big Red vs Geneva1-011926
Cornell Big Red vs Gettysburg3-031916
Cornell Big Red vs Hamilton8-081908
Cornell Big Red vs Hampden-Sydney3-031930
Cornell Big Red vs Haverford1-011905
Cornell Big Red vs Hobart6-061930
Cornell Big Red vs Johns Hopkins1-011923
Cornell Big Red vs MIT1-011892
Cornell Big Red vs New York University2-021948
Cornell Big Red vs Niagara13-0131949
Cornell Big Red vs Oberlin13-1-1151919
Cornell Big Red vs Rensselaer2-021910
Cornell Big Red vs Rochester9-091921
Cornell Big Red vs Springfield1-011921
Cornell Big Red vs St. Bonaventure7-0-291928
Cornell Big Red vs St. Lawrence2-131935
Cornell Big Red vs Stevens2-021891
Cornell Big Red vs Susquehanna3-031925
Cornell Big Red vs Swarthmore2-131907
Cornell Big Red vs Trinity (CT)3-031908
Cornell Big Red vs Tufts2-241897
Cornell Big Red vs Union (NY)8-081920
Cornell Big Red vs Ursinus2-021914
Cornell Big Red vs Vermont5-051910
Cornell Big Red vs Washington & Jefferson4-041912
Cornell Big Red vs Washington & Lee1-011915
Cornell Big Red vs Wesleyan (CT)0-111890
Cornell Big Red vs Western Reserve5-161935
Cornell Big Red vs Williams13-5-3211926

Unlisted opponents (13 games): 11-2. Minor one-off opponents are counted in the record above but not listed individually.

Sources

Records are computed from every final game result in the Matchup Index database. About the data.

College football results follow Sports Reference coverage, which omits some early games against non-major opponents.

  1. VenueStats: Home venues.
  2. Wikipedia: Conference titles, League titles.