College Football

Knox

Every Knox head-to-head record: 76 games against 34 opponents since 1896.

All-time record29-44-3
Regular season29-44-3

Most common matchups

Against conferences

Conferencevs members at the timevs current members
vs American0-00-2
vs Big 120-01-0
vs Big Eight Conference0-3-10-0
vs Big Ten Conference1-221-22
vs Colonial0-02-2
vs Independent6-13-11-0
vs Missouri Valley Intercollegiate Athletic Association0-10-0
vs Pioneer Football League0-00-1

"At the time" counts opponents by their conference in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Every opponent

American

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Knox vs Army Black Knights0-221931

Big 12

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Knox vs Kansas Jayhawks1-011902

Big Ten Conference

Colonial

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Knox vs Monmouth Hawks2-241905

Independent

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Knox vs Notre Dame Fighting Irish1-011902

Pioneer Football League

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Knox vs Drake Bulldogs0-111924

Other opponents

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Knox vs Beloit3-2-161905
Knox vs Chicago Maroons0-661932
Knox vs DePauw1-011903
Knox vs Grinnell1-011899
Knox vs Illinois Wesleyan2-021905
Knox vs Lake Forest1-011905
Knox vs Wabash0-111905
Knox vs Washington (MO)0-5-161916

Unlisted opponents (20 games): 16-3-1. Minor one-off opponents are counted in the record above but not listed individually.

Sources

Records are computed from every final game result in the Matchup Index database. About the data.

College football results follow Sports Reference coverage, which omits some early games against non-major opponents.