College Football · Patriot

Georgetown Hoyas

Every Georgetown Hoyas head-to-head record: 601 games against 111 opponents since 1891.

Formerly Georgetown Blue and Gray

All-time record273-307-21
Regular season273-305-21
Postseason0-2

Most common matchups

Titles and postseason[2]

AchievementTotalSeasons
Conference titles4SAIAA: 1919, 1917, 1915, 1912

Names and colors

  1. 1891 to 1894 Georgetown
  2. 1899 to 1927 Georgetown Blue and Gray
  3. Since 1928 Georgetown Hoyas

Home venues[1]

  1. 1891 to 1893 Boundary Field
  2. 1894 to 1902 Home venue unknown
  3. 1903 to 1919 Georgetown Field
  4. 1920 to 1950 Griffith Stadium
  5. 2005 to 2019 Cooper Field
  6. Since 2021 Cooper Field

Upcoming

DateMatchupRound
Sat Nov 7 Holy Cross Crusaders at Georgetown Hoyas Week 10
Sat Nov 14 Georgetown Hoyas at Fordham Rams Week 11
Sat Nov 21 Georgetown Hoyas at Villanova Wildcats Week 12

Against conferences

"At the time" counts opponents by their conference in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Against divisions

Divisionvs members at the timevs current members
vs Colonial South Division0-20-0

"At the time" counts opponents by their division in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Every opponent

ACC

American

Big 12

Big Ten Conference

C-USA

Colonial

Ivy Group

Mid-eastern

Mountain West

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Georgetown Hoyas vs UTEP Miners0-111949

Northeast

OVC–Big South

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Georgetown Hoyas vs Charleston Southern Buccaneers0-112006

Patriot

Pioneer Football League

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Georgetown Hoyas vs Dayton Flyers0-112014
Georgetown Hoyas vs Marist Red Foxes13-4172024

SEC

Southern

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Georgetown Hoyas vs Furman Paladins1-011924
Georgetown Hoyas vs VMI Keydets3-142004

Sun Belt

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Georgetown Hoyas vs Old Dominion Monarchs0-112009

Other opponents

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Georgetown Hoyas vs Albright1-121935
Georgetown Hoyas vs Canisius1-121933
Georgetown Hoyas vs Carlisle0-661913
Georgetown Hoyas vs Carnegie Mellon0-331933
Georgetown Hoyas vs Centre1-011925
Georgetown Hoyas vs Davidson Wildcats10-2122025
Georgetown Hoyas vs Davis & Elkins1-011927
Georgetown Hoyas vs Denver Pioneers1-0-121949
Georgetown Hoyas vs Detroit Mercy0-771942
Georgetown Hoyas vs Dickinson0-111899
Georgetown Hoyas vs Gallaudet5-051914
Georgetown Hoyas vs George Washington9-3-1131950
Georgetown Hoyas vs Hampden-Sydney1-011938
Georgetown Hoyas vs Johns Hopkins1-011908
Georgetown Hoyas vs Lebanon Valley4-041931
Georgetown Hoyas vs Lenoir-Rhyne1-011927
Georgetown Hoyas vs Manhattan5-2-181942
Georgetown Hoyas vs Maryland-Baltimore1-011903
Georgetown Hoyas vs Mount St. Mary's7-071934
Georgetown Hoyas vs New York University9-4-2151949
Georgetown Hoyas vs Randolph-Macon3-031938
Georgetown Hoyas vs Roanoke5-051940
Georgetown Hoyas vs Saint Louis3-141947
Georgetown Hoyas vs Scranton1-011946
Georgetown Hoyas vs Springfield1-011917
Georgetown Hoyas vs St. John's (Maryland)2-021911
Georgetown Hoyas vs Susquehanna2-021928
Georgetown Hoyas vs Swarthmore0-111905
Georgetown Hoyas vs Washington & Jefferson0-221914
Georgetown Hoyas vs Washington & Lee5-381920
Georgetown Hoyas vs Washington (Maryland)2-021912
Georgetown Hoyas vs Waynesburg2-021940
Georgetown Hoyas vs West Virginia Wesleyan6-281932
Georgetown Hoyas vs Western Maryland1-671935
Georgetown Hoyas vs Xavier Musketeers0-111941

Unlisted opponents (15 games): 14-1. Minor one-off opponents are counted in the record above but not listed individually.

Sources

Records are computed from every final game result in the Matchup Index database. About the data.

College football results follow Sports Reference coverage, which omits some early games against non-major opponents.

  1. VenueStats: Home venues.
  2. Wikipedia: Conference titles.