College Football ยท Patriot

Villanova Wildcats

Every Villanova Wildcats head-to-head record: 879 games against 154 opponents since 1897.

All-time record462-399-18
Regular season458-394-17
Postseason4-5-1

Most common matchups

Titles and postseason[2]

AchievementTotalSeasons
Conference titles4CAA: 2023, 2021, 2012, 2009

Home venues[1]

  1. 1897 to 1908 Home venue unknown
  2. 1909 to 1923 Shibe Park
  3. Since 1929 Villanova Stadium

Upcoming

Against conferences

"At the time" counts opponents by their conference in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Against divisions

"At the time" counts opponents by their division in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Every opponent

ACC

American

Big 12

Big Sky

Big Ten Conference

C-USA

Colonial

Independent

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Villanova Wildcats vs UConn Huskies0-112015

Ivy Group

MAC

Mid-eastern

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Villanova Wildcats vs Morgan State Bears1-122026

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Mountain West

Northeast

PAC-12

Patriot

Pioneer Football League

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Villanova Wildcats vs Dayton Flyers5-491977

SEC

Southern

Southland

Sun Belt

UAC

Other opponents

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Villanova Wildcats vs Albright1-011933
Villanova Wildcats vs Boston University6-391975
Villanova Wildcats vs Carlisle0-771912
Villanova Wildcats vs Catholic1-011912
Villanova Wildcats vs Centre2-021941
Villanova Wildcats vs Detroit Mercy18-12-2321964
Villanova Wildcats vs Dickinson0-111897
Villanova Wildcats vs Franklin & Marshall1-121944
Villanova Wildcats vs George Washington2-131966
Villanova Wildcats vs Gettysburg3-141933
Villanova Wildcats vs Hofstra3-142007
Villanova Wildcats vs Lebanon Valley1-011930
Villanova Wildcats vs Loyola Marymount1-011937
Villanova Wildcats vs Manhattan8-191942
Villanova Wildcats vs Marquette Warriors4-1-161960
Villanova Wildcats vs Merchant Marine2-021947
Villanova Wildcats vs Mount St. Mary's2-021912
Villanova Wildcats vs Muhlenberg4-041944
Villanova Wildcats vs New York University0-111930
Villanova Wildcats vs Northeastern4-262009
Villanova Wildcats vs Oglethorpe1-011930
Villanova Wildcats vs Pacific Tigers0-111960
Villanova Wildcats vs Parris Island Marines0-0-111952
Villanova Wildcats vs Pennsylvania Military4-041940
Villanova Wildcats vs Quantico Marines3-471972
Villanova Wildcats vs Saint Mary's (CA)2-021950
Villanova Wildcats vs San Francisco2-021948
Villanova Wildcats vs Santa Clara2-021970
Villanova Wildcats vs Scranton1-011944
Villanova Wildcats vs Swarthmore1-341912
Villanova Wildcats vs Tampa1-231974
Villanova Wildcats vs Ursinus4-0-151935
Villanova Wildcats vs Washington & Jefferson0-221911
Villanova Wildcats vs West Chester11-2131973
Villanova Wildcats vs Western Maryland2-0-131936
Villanova Wildcats vs Wichita State2-131961
Villanova Wildcats vs Xavier Musketeers11-5161973

Unlisted opponents (20 games): 11-8-1. Minor one-off opponents are counted in the record above but not listed individually.

Sources

Records are computed from every final game result in the Matchup Index database. About the data.

College football results follow Sports Reference coverage, which omits some early games against non-major opponents.

  1. VenueStats: Home venues.
  2. Wikipedia: Conference titles.