College Football · C-USA

New Mexico State Aggies

Every New Mexico State Aggies head-to-head record: 992 games against 154 opponents since 1931.

All-time record346-632-14
Regular season342-631-13
Postseason4-1-1

See New Mexico State Aggies territory on ImperialismMap.

Most common matchups

Titles and postseason[2]

AchievementTotalSeasons
Conference titles4MVC: 1978, 1976; Border: 1960, 1938

Home venues[1]

  1. 1931 to 1977 Home venue unknown
  2. Since 1978 Aggie Memorial Stadium

Upcoming

DateMatchupRound
Wed Oct 28 Jacksonville State Gamecocks at New Mexico State Aggies Week 9
Sat Nov 7 Liberty Flames at New Mexico State Aggies Week 10
Sat Nov 14 New Mexico State Aggies at Missouri State Bears Week 11
Sat Nov 21 Delaware Blue Hens at New Mexico State Aggies Week 12
Sat Nov 28 New Mexico State Aggies at Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders Week 13

Against conferences

"At the time" counts opponents by their conference in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Against divisions

"At the time" counts opponents by their division in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Every opponent

ACC

American

Big 12

Big Sky

Big Ten Conference

C-USA

Colonial

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
New Mexico State Aggies vs Bryant Bulldogs1-012025

MAC

Mid-eastern

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
New Mexico State Aggies vs South Carolina State Bulldogs1-012021

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Mountain West

Northeast

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
New Mexico State Aggies vs Mercyhurst Lakers1-012026

OVC–Big South

PAC-12

Pioneer Football League

SEC

Southland

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Sun Belt

UAC

Other opponents

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
New Mexico State Aggies vs Adams State2-021955
New Mexico State Aggies vs Angelo State0-221987
New Mexico State Aggies vs Bradley0-331951
New Mexico State Aggies vs Cal State Fullerton4-591992
New Mexico State Aggies vs Cal State Northridge1-121997
New Mexico State Aggies vs California-Santa Barbara1-121937
New Mexico State Aggies vs Colorado College1-011953
New Mexico State Aggies vs Colorado Mines0-221951
New Mexico State Aggies vs Detroit Mercy1-011962
New Mexico State Aggies vs Eastern New Mexico5-051966
New Mexico State Aggies vs Fort Hays State2-021948
New Mexico State Aggies vs Hardin-Simmons Cowboys3-9-1131963
New Mexico State Aggies vs Howard Payne3-471969
New Mexico State Aggies vs Long Beach State1-781991
New Mexico State Aggies vs McMurry4-7111961
New Mexico State Aggies vs Midwestern Texas State0-111952
New Mexico State Aggies vs Nebraska Wesleyan1-011956
New Mexico State Aggies vs Nebraska-Omaha1-121957
New Mexico State Aggies vs New Mexico Highlands9-1101999
New Mexico State Aggies vs New Mexico Military5-381950
New Mexico State Aggies vs Pacific Tigers6-10161995
New Mexico State Aggies vs Redlands1-011940
New Mexico State Aggies vs San Diego Marines0-221954
New Mexico State Aggies vs Southwestern Oklahoma State0-221954
New Mexico State Aggies vs Sul Ross State3-361963
New Mexico State Aggies vs Texas A&M-Corpus Christi2-021957
New Mexico State Aggies vs Trinity (Texas)5-271964
New Mexico State Aggies vs UT Arlington Mavericks12-6181983
New Mexico State Aggies vs University of Mexico3-031960
New Mexico State Aggies vs West Texas A&M11-26-2391985
New Mexico State Aggies vs Western New Mexico9-0-1102003
New Mexico State Aggies vs Western State3-141958
New Mexico State Aggies vs Wichita State16-7-1241984

Unlisted opponents (13 games): 12-1. Minor one-off opponents are counted in the record above but not listed individually.

Sources

Records are computed from every final game result in the Matchup Index database. About the data.

College football results follow Sports Reference coverage, which omits some early games against non-major opponents.

  1. VenueStats: Home venues.
  2. Wikipedia: Conference titles.