College Football · Big Ten Conference

Penn State Nittany Lions

Every Penn State Nittany Lions head-to-head record: 1,391 games against 162 opponents since 1888.

All-time record933-420-38
Regular season900-399-36
Postseason33-21-2

See Penn State Nittany Lions territory on ImperialismMap.

Most common matchups

Titles and postseason[2]

AchievementTotalSeasons
League titles2claimed national title: 1986, 1982
Conference titles5Big Ten: 2016, 2008, 2005, 1994; PIFA: 1891
Division titles22016 (Big Ten East), 2011 (Big Ten Leaders)

Home venues[1]

  1. 1888 to 1891 Old Main Lawn
  2. 1892 Home venue unknown
  3. 1893 to 1908 Beaver Field
  4. 1909 to 1959 New Beaver Field
  5. Since 1960 Beaver Stadium

Upcoming

Against conferences

"At the time" counts opponents by their conference in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Against divisions

"At the time" counts opponents by their division in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Every opponent

ACC

American

Big 12

Big Sky

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Idaho Vandals1-012019

Big Ten Conference

C-USA

Independent

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Notre Dame Fighting Irish9-10-1202024

Ivy Group

MAC

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Mountain West

OVC–Big South

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Eastern Illinois Panthers1-012009

PAC-12

Patriot

SEC

Southern

Sun Belt

Other opponents

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Allegheny3-031906
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Bloomsburg1-011897
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Boston University8-081961
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Carlisle1-4-161909
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Carnegie Mellon6-061924
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Dickinson9-4131931
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Franklin & Marshall2-131925
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Geneva7-071916
Penn State Nittany Lions vs George Washington3-031928
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Gettysburg25-0-1261937
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Grove City3-031909
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Haverford1-011891
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Johns Hopkins1-011933
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Lebanon Valley20-0201935
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Marietta3-031926
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Marquette Warriors2-021958
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Middlebury1-011922
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Muhlenberg5-161945
Penn State Nittany Lions vs New York University2-1-141941
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Niagara2-021930
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Sewanee1-011932
Penn State Nittany Lions vs St. Bonaventure4-041922
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Susquehanna6-061926
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Swarthmore2-021891
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Ursinus2-021919
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Washington & Jefferson4-2-171917
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Waynesburg0-221932
Penn State Nittany Lions vs West Virginia Wesleyan3-031917
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Western Maryland1-011935
Penn State Nittany Lions vs Westminster (Pennsylvania)3-031916

Unlisted opponents (17 games): 10-6-1. Minor one-off opponents are counted in the record above but not listed individually.

Sources

Records are computed from every final game result in the Matchup Index database. About the data.

College football results follow Sports Reference coverage, which omits some early games against non-major opponents.

  1. VenueStats: Home venues.
  2. Wikipedia: Conference titles, Division titles, League titles.