College Football ยท ACC

Syracuse Orange

Every Syracuse Orange head-to-head record: 1,313 games against 154 opponents since 1891.

All-time record712-559-42
Regular season695-548-41
Postseason17-11-1

See Syracuse Orange territory on ImperialismMap.

Most common matchups

Titles and postseason[2]

AchievementTotalSeasons
League titles11959 (claimed national title)
Conference titles5Big East: 2012, 2004, 1998, 1997, 1996

Home venues[1]

  1. 1891 to 1894 Home venue unknown
  2. 1895 to 1906 Old Oval
  3. 1907 to 1979 Archbold Stadium
  4. Since 1980 JMA Wireless Dome

Upcoming

Against conferences

"At the time" counts opponents by their conference in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Against divisions

"At the time" counts opponents by their division in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Every opponent

ACC

American

Big 12

Big Sky

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Syracuse Orange vs Montana Grizzlies0-0-111915

Big Ten Conference

C-USA

Colonial

Independent

Ivy Group

MAC

Mountain West

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Syracuse Orange vs UNLV Rebels1-012024
Syracuse Orange vs Wyoming Cowboys1-012006

Northeast

PAC-12

Patriot

SEC

Southern

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Syracuse Orange vs Mercer Bears1-011924

Southland

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Syracuse Orange vs McNeese Cowboys1-011979

Other opponents

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Syracuse Orange vs Amherst3-031902
Syracuse Orange vs Bolling Field0-111952
Syracuse Orange vs Boston University12-3-1161960
Syracuse Orange vs Carlisle3-691914
Syracuse Orange vs Clarkson13-0131942
Syracuse Orange vs Dickinson2-021900
Syracuse Orange vs Franklin & Marshall1-011916
Syracuse Orange vs George Washington1-011962
Syracuse Orange vs Hamilton7-071914
Syracuse Orange vs Hobart21-0211931
Syracuse Orange vs John Carroll0-111950
Syracuse Orange vs Johns Hopkins5-051929
Syracuse Orange vs Mount Union1-011915
Syracuse Orange vs Muhlenberg1-011922
Syracuse Orange vs New York University6-061941
Syracuse Orange vs Niagara9-091948
Syracuse Orange vs Northeastern1-012008
Syracuse Orange vs Oberlin1-011900
Syracuse Orange vs Occidental1-011915
Syracuse Orange vs Oglethorpe1-011932
Syracuse Orange vs Ohio Wesleyan4-2-281935
Syracuse Orange vs Providence1-011925
Syracuse Orange vs Rensselaer3-031930
Syracuse Orange vs Rochester13-0131915
Syracuse Orange vs Saint Louis2-0-131913
Syracuse Orange vs Springfield1-121923
Syracuse Orange vs St. Bonaventure0-0-111910
Syracuse Orange vs St. Lawrence6-061937
Syracuse Orange vs Susquehanna1-011916
Syracuse Orange vs Trinity (CT)0-0-111898
Syracuse Orange vs Tufts4-041917
Syracuse Orange vs Union (NY)0-111894
Syracuse Orange vs Vermont7-071926
Syracuse Orange vs Washington & Jefferson1-231921
Syracuse Orange vs West Virginia Wesleyan0-111924
Syracuse Orange vs Western Reserve4-041942
Syracuse Orange vs Williams3-471908

Unlisted opponents (13 games): 10-2-1. Minor one-off opponents are counted in the record above but not listed individually.

Sources

Records are computed from every final game result in the Matchup Index database. About the data.

College football results follow Sports Reference coverage, which omits some early games against non-major opponents.

  1. VenueStats: Home venues.
  2. Wikipedia: Conference titles, League titles.