College Football · Big 12

West Virginia Mountaineers

Every West Virginia Mountaineers head-to-head record: 1,257 games against 165 opponents since 1896.

All-time record710-506-41
Regular season693-482-41
Postseason17-24

See West Virginia Mountaineers territory on ImperialismMap.

Most common matchups

Titles and postseason[2]

AchievementTotalSeasons
Conference titles15Big East: 2011, 2010, 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003, 1993; SoCon: 1967, 1965, 1964, 1958, 1956, 1955, 1954, 1953

Home venues[1]

  1. 1896 to 1923 Home venue unknown
  2. 1924 to 1979 Mountaineer Field
  3. Since 1980 Mountaineer Field at Milan Puskar Stadium

Upcoming

Against conferences

"At the time" counts opponents by their conference in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Against divisions

"At the time" counts opponents by their division in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Every opponent

ACC

American

Big 12

Big Sky

Big Ten Conference

C-USA

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Liberty Flames2-022015

Colonial

Independent

Ivy Group

MAC

Mid-eastern

Missouri Valley Football Conference

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Youngstown State Penguins3-032018

Mountain West

Northeast

OVC–Big South

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
West Virginia Mountaineers vs UT Martin Skyhawks1-012026

PAC-12

Patriot

SEC

Southern

Sun Belt

UAC

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Eastern Kentucky Colonels1-012020

Other opponents

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Allegheny4-041926
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Bethany (West Virginia)6-061944
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Boston University3-4-181963
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Cal State Fullerton1-011988
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Carlisle1-011917
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Carnegie Mellon1-231943
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Case1-011944
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Catholic1-011916
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Centre3-141936
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Creighton1-011938
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Davidson Wildcats1-011967
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Davis & Elkins9-2-1121935
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Detroit Mercy0-441932
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Geneva3-031951
West Virginia Mountaineers vs George Washington17-7241966
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Gettysburg2-021917
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Gonzaga1-011922
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Grove City1-011925
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Haskell1-011928
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Loyola (LA)0-0-111935
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Manhattan0-221939
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Marietta5-0-161922
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Marquette Warriors2-0-131955
West Virginia Mountaineers vs New York University1-011947
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Ohio Wesleyan1-011919
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Pacific Tigers1-011983
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Quantico Marines1-011949
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Saint Louis1-011923
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Washington & Jefferson11-12-2251935
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Washington & Lee24-5-4331953
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Washington (MO)1-011904
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Waynesburg13-0131953
West Virginia Mountaineers vs West Virginia Wesleyan24-3-1281941
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Western Maryland2-021937
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Western Reserve4-261951
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Westminster (Pennsylvania)2-021940
West Virginia Mountaineers vs Xavier Musketeers1-011937

Unlisted opponents (7 games): 6-0-1. Minor one-off opponents are counted in the record above but not listed individually.

Sources

Records are computed from every final game result in the Matchup Index database. About the data.

College football results follow Sports Reference coverage, which omits some early games against non-major opponents.

  1. VenueStats: Home venues.
  2. Wikipedia: Conference titles.