College Football ยท American

Army Black Knights

Every Army Black Knights head-to-head record: 1,341 games against 205 opponents since 1891.

All-time record737-553-51
Regular season728-550-51
Postseason9-3

See Army Black Knights territory on ImperialismMap.

Most common matchups

Titles and postseason[2]

AchievementTotalSeasons
League titles5claimed national title: 1946, 1945, 1944, 1916, 1914
Conference titles12024 (American)

Home venues[1]

  1. 1891 to 1923 The Plain
  2. Since 1924 Blaik Field at Michie Stadium

Upcoming

Against conferences

"At the time" counts opponents by their conference in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Against divisions

"At the time" counts opponents by their division in the season each game was played; "current" counts every game against today's members.

Every opponent

ACC

American

Big 12

Big Sky

Big Ten Conference

C-USA

Colonial

Independent

Ivy Group

MAC

Mid-eastern

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Mountain West

PAC-12

Patriot

Pioneer Football League

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Army Black Knights vs Drake Bulldogs1-011934

SEC

Southern

Sun Belt

UAC

Other opponents

OpponentRecordGamesLast met
Army Black Knights vs Albright1-011913
Army Black Knights vs Amherst2-021894
Army Black Knights vs Bates1-011922
Army Black Knights vs Bethany (West Virginia)1-011923
Army Black Knights vs Boston University10-1111994
Army Black Knights vs Carleton2-021932
Army Black Knights vs Carlisle1-231917
Army Black Knights vs Carnegie Mellon1-011917
Army Black Knights vs Centre1-011939
Army Black Knights vs Chicago Maroons1-011903
Army Black Knights vs Coast Guard1-011944
Army Black Knights vs Coe1-011933
Army Black Knights vs Colorado College1-011931
Army Black Knights vs Davidson Wildcats3-031949
Army Black Knights vs Davis & Elkins3-031927
Army Black Knights vs DePauw1-011928
Army Black Knights vs Detroit Mercy5-051961
Army Black Knights vs Dickinson4-041929
Army Black Knights vs Franklin & Marshall5-051938
Army Black Knights vs George Washington2-021966
Army Black Knights vs Gettysburg3-031935
Army Black Knights vs Hamilton1-011900
Army Black Knights vs Hobart1-011936
Army Black Knights vs Knox2-021931
Army Black Knights vs Lebanon Valley4-041923
Army Black Knights vs MIT1-011894
Army Black Knights vs Manhattan1-011903
Army Black Knights vs Marquette Warriors1-011927
Army Black Knights vs Middlebury1-011919
Army Black Knights vs Muhlenberg1-011936
Army Black Knights vs New York University1-011904
Army Black Knights vs Ohio Northern1-011931
Army Black Knights vs Ohio Wesleyan1-011929
Army Black Knights vs Pennsylvania Military1-011933
Army Black Knights vs Providence1-011928
Army Black Knights vs Rochester1-011907
Army Black Knights vs Saint Louis2-021925
Army Black Knights vs Sewanee1-011934
Army Black Knights vs Springfield8-081936
Army Black Knights vs St. Bonaventure1-011922
Army Black Knights vs St. John's (Maryland)1-011937
Army Black Knights vs Stevens6-061914
Army Black Knights vs Swarthmore1-011930
Army Black Knights vs Trinity (CT)13-0131916
Army Black Knights vs Tufts19-0191919
Army Black Knights vs Union (NY)5-051902
Army Black Knights vs Ursinus6-061939
Army Black Knights vs Vermont3-031935
Army Black Knights vs Washburn1-011934
Army Black Knights vs Washington & Jefferson0-0-111908
Army Black Knights vs Washington & Lee3-031947
Army Black Knights vs Washington (MO)1-011937
Army Black Knights vs Wesleyan (CT)2-0-241898
Army Black Knights vs West Virginia Wesleyan1-011932
Army Black Knights vs Wichita State1-011938
Army Black Knights vs Williams6-061940

Unlisted opponents (10 games): 8-1-1. Minor one-off opponents are counted in the record above but not listed individually.

Sources

Records are computed from every final game result in the Matchup Index database. About the data.

College football results follow Sports Reference coverage, which omits some early games against non-major opponents.

  1. VenueStats: Home venues.
  2. Wikipedia: Conference titles, League titles.